Treadway named to 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District Team
Mars Hill second baseman Austin Treadway was named to the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District First Team
ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – Eight baseball student-athletes, representing six South Atlantic Conference institutions, have been named to the 2019 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Baseball Team. Selected by CoSIDA, the Google Cloud Academic All-District® team recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom.
First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot, with first- and second-team Academic All-America® honorees to be announced in June.
Earning first team honors from the SAC were Lincoln Memorial's Ethan Hunt and Seth Hunt, Carson-Newman's Greg Valentine, Tusculum's Nate Montgomery, Anderson's Dillon Carpenter and Jackson Strange, Mars Hill's Austin Treadway and Newberry's Danton Hyman.
The Google Cloud Academic All-District® teams include the student-athletes listed on the following pages and are divided into eight geographic districts across the United States and Canada. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and College Division. The College Division includes all NAIA, Canadian, two-year schools and other affiliations.
The Division II and III Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is partially financially supported by the NCAA Division II and III national governance structures, to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 DII and DIII Academic All-America® teams.
For more information about CoSIDA's Google Cloud Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® Teams program, visit AcademicAllAmerica.com or the Academic All-America® home page on CoSIDA.com.
NCAA DIVISION II – DISTRICT 3 (Conference Carolinas, Peach Belt, South Atlantic)
FIRST TEAM
Pos. |
Name |
School |
GPA |
Yr. |
Major |
P |
Ethan Elliott |
Lincoln Memorial University |
3.43 |
Sr. |
Exercise Science |
P |
Matt Rogers |
Young Harris College |
3.93 |
Sr. |
Business & Public Policy |
P |
Greg Valentine |
Carson-Newman University |
3.92 |
Sr. |
Business |
C |
Nate Montgomery |
Tusculum University |
3.81 |
Sr. |
Sport Management |
IF |
Aaron Anderson |
Flagler College |
4.00 |
So. |
Accounting / Finance |
IF |
Dillon Carpenter |
Anderson University |
3.70 |
Sr. |
Business / Marketing |
IF |
CJ Mackinson |
Francis Marion University |
4.00 |
Sr. |
Management |
IF |
Jackson Strange |
Anderson University |
3.84 |
Sr. |
Mathematics / Actuarial Science |
IF |
Mars Hill University |
3.94 |
So. |
Health & Human Performance |
|
OF |
Ryan Creps |
Limestone College |
3.92 |
Sr. |
Business Management / Finance |
OF |
Seth Hunt |
Lincoln Memorial University |
3.84 |
Sr. |
Biology / Pre-Medicine |
OF |
Danton Hyman |
Newberry College |
3.47 |
Sr. |
Accounting |
OF |
Tyler Washington |
Young Harris College |
3.90 |
Sr. |
Psychology |