Harris named to AP Little All-America third team
NEW YORK, N.Y. - Mars Hill defensive lineman Maurice Harris has been named to the 2010 Associated Press Little All-America Football third team. The AP Little All-America Team consists of players selected from NCAA Division II, III and NAIA football playing institutions.
Harris was also named to the 2010 Daktronics All-America second team and Daktronics All-Southeast Region and All-South Atlantic Conference first teams. He led the league with 11 sacks.
2010 Associated Press Little All-American Football Team
FIRST TEAM
Offense
QB - Eric Czerniewski, Central Missouri
RB - Franklyn Quiteh, Bloomsburg
RB - Phil Milbrath, Michigan Tech
OL - Brandon Fusco, Slippery Rock
OL - Cameron Bradfield, Grand Valley State
OL - Brett Grozinger, Northwest Missouri State
OL - Koby Parker, Hardin-Simmons
OL - Trevis Turner, Abilene Christian
WR - Fred Williams, St. Cloud State
WR - Jamorris Warren, Central Missouri
TE - Ryan Travis, West Liberty
AP - Cecil Shorts, Mount Union
PK - Steve Ivanisevic, Washburn
Defense
DL - Derrin Nettles, Morehouse
DL - Marc Schiechl, Colorado School of Mines
DL - Malcolm Jenkins, Elizabeth City State
DL - Matt Hoffman, Rowan
LB - Larry Dean, Valdosta State
LB - Matt Wenger, North Central (Ill.)
LB - Kiel Fechtelkotter, Minnesota-Duluth
DB - Ryan Jones, Northwest Missouri State
DB - Caleb Singleton, Western Oregon
DB - Henry Melendez, Trinity (Conn.)
DB - Stevie Harden, Valdosta State
P - Ronnie Partridge, Stillman
SECOND TEAM
Offense
QB - Zach Amedro, West Liberty
RB - Levell Coppage, Wisconsin-Whitewater
RB - Isaac Odim, Minnesota-Duluth
OL - Amini Silatolu, Midwestern State
OL - Taylor Boggs, Humboldt State
OL - Michael Tribue, senior, Carson-Newman
OL - Matt Weber, senior, Wisconsin-Whitewater
OL - Kyle Thornton, North Alabama
TE - Joshua Baker, Northwest Missouri State
WR - Edmund Gates, Abilene Christian
WR - Tyler Beiler, Bridgewater
AP - Anthony Stewart, Central Missouri
PK - Gareth Rowlands, Tusculum
Defense
DL - Courtney Harris, North Alabama
DL - Chris Mayes, Wesley
DL - Daniel Webb, Emporia State
DL - Aston Whiteside, Abilene Christian
LB - Travis Brisco, Urbana
LB - Kyle McGivney, Luther
LB - Nate Dreiling, Pittsburg State
DB - Craig Ray, Indianapolis
DB - Tillman Stevens, Eastern New Mexico
DB - Mike Langhurst, Aurora
DB - Keon Robinson, Shepherd
P - Jared Jenkins, senior, Wisconsin-Stevens Point
THIRD TEAM
Offense
QB - Ben McLaughlin, Louisiana College.
RB - Jim Bower, Marine Maritime
RB - Jesse Lewis, Colorado State-Pueblo
OL - Chandler Rearden, Lenoir-Rhyne
OL - Quintin Borders, Union, Ky.
OL - Dustin Davis, Mary Hardin-Baylor
OL - Orion Matthies, Nebraska-Kearney
OL - Matt Desotell, Michigan Tech
TE - Patrick Mengelkoch, Wisconsin-Stout
WR - Mike Preston, Heidelberg
WR - Joe Hasting, Washburn
AP - Stephan Nevllie, Stonehill
PK - Tyler Funk, Carthage
Defense
DL - Eddie Vallery, Wittenberg
DL - Seath Kimball, Eastern Oregon
DL - Brandon Williams, Missouri Southern State
DL - Maurice Harris, Mars Hill
LB - Matt Freed, East Stroudsburg
LB - Tressor Baptiste, Texas A&M-Kingsville
LB - Will Hawkins, senior, Millsaps
DB - Garrett Williams, Delta State
DB - Jared Millikan, Anderson (Ind.)
DB - Ron Parker, Newberry
DB - Jeremy Jones, Wayne State
P - Derek Jambon, Arkansas-Monticello